onlineradio.co.ke

Listen live

Radio Stations in Kapenguria

7 stations on FM in Kapenguria, with frequencies. All of them also play live here.

At a glance

StationFMOwnerBreakfast show
Emoo FM105.4 FMMediamax Network Ltd
KBC Radio Taifa93.3 FMKenya Broadcasting Corporation (state-owned)
Radio 4795.5 FMCape Media LimitedBreakfast 47 with Alex Mwakideu, Emmanuel Mwashumbe
Aperit FM93.0 FM
Kokwo Radio100.1 FM
North Rift Radio104.9 FM
Radio Simba96.9 FMSimba Asubuhi

Every station plays live and free on its page, in Kenya or abroad. Frequencies checked 2026-10-26.

About these stations

Emoo FM: Emoo FM is a Kalenjin-language station from Mediamax Network, aimed at Kalenjin listeners in the Rift Valley and in Nairobi. In the capital it sits on 104.2 FM.

KBC Radio Taifa: KBC Radio Taifa is the Kenya Broadcasting Corporation's national Swahili service, for listeners across the country who want news, public information and entertainment in Kiswahili.

Radio 47: Radio 47 is a national urban Swahili station owned by Cape Media Limited, the company that also runs TV47.

Aperit FM: Aperit FM is a local station in Kapenguria, the West Pokot county headquarters, aimed at listeners in and around the town.

Kokwo Radio: Kokwo Radio is a local station in Kapenguria, West Pokot, reported to broadcast on 100.1 FM. It is one of a handful of small broadcasters serving the town and the surrounding North Rift.

North Rift Radio: North Rift Radio is a Kapenguria-based station for listeners across the North Rift, and it goes by the slogan 'Mimi Na Wewe'.

Radio Simba: Radio Simba FM is a regional station for listeners in Western and North Rift Kenya, broadcasting on 91.3 FM in Webuye and 96.9 FM in Kapenguria.

Questions

Which radio stations can I get in Kapenguria?

On FM in Kapenguria: Emoo FM on 105.4 FM; KBC Radio Taifa on 93.3 FM; Radio 47 on 95.5 FM; Aperit FM on 93.0 FM; Kokwo Radio on 100.1 FM; North Rift Radio on 104.9 FM; Radio Simba on 96.9 FM.

Can I listen to Kapenguria radio stations online?

Yes. Every station on this page plays live online, free, from anywhere.

More ways to browse