onlineradio.co.ke

LIVE 103.0 FM Nairobi · Swahili · Music & Entertainment

Radio 47 Live

Radio 47 is a national urban Swahili station owned by Cape Media Limited, the company that also runs TV47.

Share

Only Radio 47 · All stations ·

Slow data? Open the lite page · Playlist for VLC

Radio 47 schedule

Breakfast 47
Alex Mwakideu, Emmanuel Mwashumbe
Weekdays 6am to 10am
Nuru 47
Eva Mwalili
Weekdays 4am to 6am (at launch)
Mchikicho
Mwanaisha Chidzuga
Weekdays 10am to 1pm (at launch)
Baze 47
Manucho the Young Turk
Weekdays 1pm to 3pm (at launch)
Maskani 47
Billy Miya, Mbaruk Mwalimu
Weekdays 3pm to 7pm (at launch)
Chemba Show
Dr Ofweneke
Weeknights 8pm to 11pm (at launch)

Times are Kenyan time (EAT). Schedules change; tell us if this is out of date.

More Swahili stations live

Listeners also play

Radio 47 guide

About Radio 47

Radio 47 is a national urban Swahili station owned by Cape Media Limited, the company that also runs TV47. Its home frequency is 103.0 FM in Nairobi, and it reaches other regions on further transmitters, including 92.9 FM in Mombasa, 100.9 FM in Eldoret and 95.5 FM in Kakamega.

Same group on TV: TV47 live.

Sports news and talk: see football on Kenyan radio this week.

On air: Alex Mwakideu (Breakfast 47), Billy Miya (Maskani 47), Emmanuel Mwashumbe (Breakfast 47), Mbaruk Mwalimu (Maskani 47).

Radio 47 frequency

103.0 FM
WhereFM
Nairobi103.0 FM
Mombasa92.9 FM
Kisumu101.2 FM
Nakuru92.1 FM
Eldoret100.9 FM
Nyeri97.3 FM
Narok93.4 FM
Webuye / Bungoma104.3 FM
Malindi92.9 FM
Laikipia / Nanyuki92.1 FM
Kakamega95.5 FM
Kitale95.5 FM
Kapenguria95.5 FM
Busia95.5 FM
Voi95.7 FM
Meru97.9 FM
Kisii99.9 FM
Garissa101.8 FM
Isiolo104.2 FM
Kitui89.0 FM

Out of FM range or abroad? The live stream above works anywhere with internet.

How to listen to Radio 47 online

Press play to listen to Radio 47 live. The stream comes straight from the station, costs nothing and needs no app or account. On FM, Radio 47 is on 103.0 FM in Nairobi.

  • On a phone: press play, then lock your screen. Playback keeps going, with controls on the lock screen.
  • Every day: tap Save to keep Radio 47 on your home screen list, or set a daily reminder.
  • On slow data: the lite page loads with almost no data and opens the stream in your phone's own player.
  • Abroad: the stream works worldwide. Time differences for the UAE, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the UK, the USA and Germany.

Radio 47 live: questions

How do I listen to Radio 47 live?

Press the play button at the top of this page. Radio 47 plays straight away in your phone or computer browser, free, with no app or sign-up.

What frequency is Radio 47 on?

Radio 47 is on 103.0 FM in Nairobi. Outside its FM area, use the live stream on this page.

Can I listen to Radio 47 outside Kenya?

Yes. The stream works worldwide, including the Gulf, the UK, Europe and the US. Kenya is on East Africa Time (UTC+3) all year, so check the time converter on this page.

Does it use a lot of data?

Streaming radio uses mobile data while it plays. On a slow or expensive connection, open the lite page, which is built to load with very little data.

Who runs Radio 47?

Radio 47 belongs to Cape Media.

Is there an app?

You do not need one. Add onlineradio.co.ke to your home screen from your browser menu and it opens like an app, with your saved stations.

Full Radio 47 profile: owner, shows and presenters