onlineradio.co.ke

Listen live

Swahili Radio Stations Live

36 Swahili-language stations, live and free: Bahari FM, Biblia Husema Broadcasting and Iqra FM and more.

At a glance

StationFMOwnerBreakfast show
Bahari FM90.4 FMRoyal Media ServicesKudzacha
Biblia Husema Broadcasting96.7 FM NairobiAfrica Inland Church (AIC) Kenya (licence: Bibilia Husema Broadcasting
Iqra FM95.0 FM
KBC Radio Taifa92.9 FMKenya Broadcasting Corporation (state-owned)
Milele FM104.8 FMTV Africa Kenya Holdings (managed by Mediamax Network Ltd)
Pwani FM104.7 FMKenya Broadcasting Corporation (state-owned)
Radio 47103.0 FM NairobiCape Media LimitedBreakfast 47 with Alex Mwakideu, Emmanuel Mwashumbe
Radio Citizen106.7 FM NairobiRoyal Media ServicesJambo Kenya
Radio Jambo97.5 FM NairobiRadio Africa Group
Radio Maisha102.7 FM NairobiStandard Group PLCMaisha Asubuhi with Billy Miya, MCA Tricky
Radio Maria Kenya88.1 FMRadio Maria Kenya (World Family of Radio Maria)
Radio Waumini88.3 FMKenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (licence: Waumini Communication L
Ruben FM99.9 FM NairobiRuben Centre (Christian Brothers African Province)
Baraka FM95.5 FMBaraka FM Ltd
Blitz FM 254Online
Emmachev RadioOnline
Jac FM106.2 FMJamii Action Centre (JAC)
Kenya1 FMOnline
MBCI Radio89.5 FMMBCI Media
Mitume Radio89.7 FMCatholic Diocese of Kitale
Mvita FM106.2 FMKenya Coast National Polytechnic (set up with Mvita Constituency)
Ngoma Radio90.7 FM
North Rift Radio104.9 FM
Osotua Catholic Radio89.0 FMCatholic Diocese of Ngong
Pepea RadioOnlineTransAfrica Media Ltd
Radio Generation88.8 FM NairobiSharp Generation Media LtdThe People's Breakfast with CT Muga, Munga'la Mbuvi, Patriciah Wayua
Radio Jangwani106.3 FMCatholic Diocese of Marsabit
Radio Kaya93.1 FMVoroni Enehu
Radio Mambo91.7 FM
Radio MtaaniOnlineCommunity station founded by Kelvin Nyangweso (donor-funded), if the s
Radio Simba96.9 FMSimba Asubuhi
Radio Tumaini93.0 FMCatholic Archdiocese of Mombasa
Sauti Ya Pwani FM94.2 FM
Sifa FM Voi107.7 FMTrans World Radio (TWR) Kenya
Swahilipot FM91.7 FM
Universal Health RadioOnline

Every station plays live and free on its page, in Kenya or abroad. Frequencies checked 2026-10-26.

About these stations

Bahari FM: Bahari FM is Royal Media Services' station for the Kenyan Coast, broadcasting in coastal Swahili, the Kiswahili cha Kijomba of Mombasa, with occasional Taita, Giriama, Digo and other Mijikenda languages.

Biblia Husema Broadcasting: Biblia Husema Broadcasting (BHB) is the Africa Inland Church's media house, and its Swahili radio station is aimed at Christian listeners who want Bible teaching, gospel music and news.

Iqra FM: Iqra FM is an Islamic station in Nairobi, with Quran recitation, religious teaching and talk for Muslim listeners.

KBC Radio Taifa: KBC Radio Taifa is the Kenya Broadcasting Corporation's national Swahili service, for listeners across the country who want news, public information and entertainment in Kiswahili.

Milele FM: Milele FM is a Swahili music and talk station run by Mediamax Network, aimed at a broad adult audience with breakfast banter, rhumba, reggae and lifestyle chat. Nairobi listeners find it on 104.8 FM.

Pwani FM: Pwani FM is the Kenya Broadcasting Corporation's Swahili station for the Coast, made for listeners from Mombasa up to Malindi.

Radio 47: Radio 47 is a national urban Swahili station owned by Cape Media Limited, the company that also runs TV47.

Radio Citizen: Radio Citizen is the Kiswahili flagship of Royal Media Services, a national station for families across Kenya that mixes news, talk, sport and music.

Radio Jambo: Radio Jambo is Radio Africa Group's Swahili station for a mass, national audience, known for football talk, comedy and conversation in plain everyday Kiswahili.

Radio Maisha: Radio Maisha is the Standard Group's Kiswahili station, broadcasting to Nairobi on 102.7 FM with a mix of news, current affairs, talk and music for a national Swahili-speaking audience. It went on air in 2010.

Radio Maria Kenya: Radio Maria Kenya is a Catholic station for listeners who want prayer, Mass, Bible teaching and church music on the radio, and it is run from Murang'a.

Radio Waumini: Radio Waumini is the Catholic Church's station in Nairobi, run for the Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (KCCB) and heard on 88.3 FM.

Ruben FM: Ruben FM is a community radio station in Mukuru kwa Ruben, a large informal settlement in Nairobi, and it exists to give Mukuru residents a voice on the issues that shape their lives.

Baraka FM: Baraka FM is a Mombasa radio station broadcasting in Swahili on 95.5 FM, with a second transmitter in Malindi. It plays urban contemporary music, R&B and African pop alongside talk shows for coastal listeners.

Blitz FM 254: Blitz FM 254 is an online radio station based at Gataka market in Kajiado County, set up to give young Kenyan musicians a platform. Its slogan is 'The sounds of the nation', and it broadcasts in Swahili.

Emmachev Radio: Emmachev Radio is a small Kenyan online radio station streaming from Nairobi.

Jac FM: JAC FM is a community-owned station in Kwale County, set up by the Jamii Action Centre as a voice for the Mijikenda community.

Kenya1 FM: Kenya1 FM is a small Kenyan internet station focused on comedy, entertainment and talk.

MBCI Radio: MBCI Radio is the Swahili gospel and talk station of Nakuru-based MBCI Media, on air 24 hours a day for Christian listeners across much of Kenya.

Mitume Radio: Mitume Radio is the Catholic Diocese of Kitale's community station, broadcasting on 89.7 FM to listeners in Trans Nzoia, West Pokot and parts of the neighbouring counties.

Mvita FM: Mvita FM is a community and training radio station in Mombasa, run by the media section of Kenya Coast National Polytechnic and broadcasting on 106.2 FM.

Ngoma Radio: Radio Ngoma is a Swahili news and talk station based in Kitale, for listeners across the North Rift and Western Kenya. Its schedule covers news, talk, business and sport, and it broadcasts 24 hours a day.

North Rift Radio: North Rift Radio is a Kapenguria-based station for listeners across the North Rift, and it goes by the slogan 'Mimi Na Wewe'.

Osotua Catholic Radio: Osotua Catholic Radio is the Catholic Diocese of Ngong's station in Narok, broadcasting in Swahili and Maa for Maasai and other communities in Narok County.

Pepea Radio: Pepea Radio is a Bungoma-based station that mixes rhumba, zilizopendwa, reggae and gospel with talk shows, for listeners who like older African sounds alongside conversation.

Radio Generation: Radio Generation Kenya, often shortened to RGK, is a Nairobi talk and current affairs station on 88.8 FM, built for listeners who want news, politics and opinion more than music.

Radio Jangwani: Radio Jangwani is the Catholic Diocese of Marsabit's radio station, on 106.3 FM for listeners across Marsabit County. Jangwani means 'in the desert', a fair description of the dry north where it broadcasts.

Radio Kaya: Radio Kaya is a Kwale-based station for the Coast, broadcasting mainly in Kiswahili with programmes in Mijikenda languages for listeners from Mombasa to Malindi.

Radio Mambo: Radio Mambo is a Swahili community station in Webuye, Bungoma County, in Western Kenya. Its audience is local: listeners in Webuye town and the farming areas around it.

Radio Mtaani: Radio Mtaani is a community station in Nairobi. It appears to be Mtaani Radio, a small station in the Dagoretti area that broadcasts in Kiswahili and Sheng for young people in the city's informal settlements.

Radio Simba: Radio Simba FM is a regional station for listeners in Western and North Rift Kenya, broadcasting on 91.3 FM in Webuye and 96.9 FM in Kapenguria.

Radio Tumaini: Radio Tumaini is the Catholic Archdiocese of Mombasa's community radio station, broadcasting in Swahili to listeners in Mombasa, Kilifi, Kwale and Taita Taveta counties.

Sauti Ya Pwani FM: Sauti ya Pwani FM is a commercial coastal station broadcasting mainly in Swahili from studios in Ganjoni, Mombasa, with a network of transmitters that reaches Malindi, Voi, Galole and Lamu.

Sifa FM Voi: Sifa FM Voi is a Christian radio station run by Trans World Radio (TWR) Kenya, broadcasting from Voi town in Swahili and the Taita language.

Swahilipot FM: Swahilipot FM is a youth-focused community station in Mombasa, linked to the Swahili Pot Hub Foundation, a centre for young creatives and tech entrepreneurs on the coast.

Universal Health Radio: Universal Health Radio is a Swahili-language stream given over to health talk, aimed at listeners who want plain conversation about wellbeing, illness and staying healthy in Kiswahili.

Questions

Which Swahili radio stations can I listen to online?

36 Swahili-language stations play live on onlineradio.co.ke, including Bahari FM, Biblia Husema Broadcasting, Iqra FM, KBC Radio Taifa, Milele FM and Pwani FM. Tap a name and it starts at once, free.

Can I listen to Swahili radio outside Kenya?

Yes. Every station on this page streams worldwide, so you can listen from the Gulf, the UK, Europe or the US.

Do I need an app to listen to Swahili radio?

No. It works in any phone or computer browser, with no sign-up. On slow data, use the lite pages.

More ways to browse